MOZAIK SOFTWARE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy details the polices of Mozaik Software, LLC (“Mozaik” or “We”) with respect to the handling of its users (“User” or “You”) personally identifiable information submitted to or otherwise collected by Mozaik through its website(s) and in the course of providing custom cabinet software solutions and services (collectively the “Services”).  Mozaik will use and disclose personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information from Website Browsers

If you’re just browsing the website, we collect the same basic information that most websites collect.  We use common internet technologies, such as cookies and web server logs.  This is information we collect from everybody, whether they have an account or not.

The information we collect about all visitors to our website includes the visitor’s browser type, language preference, referring site, additional websites requested, and the date and time of each visitor request.  We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

Information from Users with Accounts

If you create an account with Mozaik, we require some basic information at the time of account creation.  You will create your own user name and password, and we will ask you for a valid email account.  You may also be asked to provide us with more information which may include “User Personal Information.”

User Personal Information” is any information about one of our users which could, alone or together with other information, personally identify him or her.  Information such as a user name and password, an email address, a real name, and a photograph are examples of “User Personal Information.”

User Personal Information does not include aggregated, non-personally identifying information.  We may use aggregated, non-personally identifying information to operate, improve, and optimize our website and service. 

User Personal Information is collected in order to:

o   Create your account, and to provide the services you request.

o   Identify you on Mozaik and on the Mozaik forums.

o   Fill out your profile and share that profile with other users and employees if you ask us to.

o   Communicate with you, through email, if permission if given by you, and only for the approved purposed.  Please see our section on email communication for more information.

We limit our use of your User Personal Information to the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.  If we need to use your User Personal Information for other purposes, we will ask your permission first.  You can always see what information we have, how we’re using it, and what permissions you have given us in your user profile. 

What Information Mozaik Does Not Collect

We do not intentionally collect sensitive personal information, such as social security numbers, genetic data, health information, or religious information.  Although Mozaik does not request or intentionally collect any sensitive personal information, we realize that you might store this kind of information in your account, such as in a repository.  If you store any sensitive personal information on our servers, you are consenting to our storage of that information on our servers, which are in the United States.

We do not intentionally collect information that is stored in your repositories or other free-form content inputs.  Information in your repositories belongs to you, and you are responsible for it, as well as, for making sure that your content complies with our Terms of Service.  Mozaik employees do not access private repositories unless required to for security or maintenance, or for support reasons, with the consent of the repository owner.

If your repository is public, any other account user (including us) may view its contents.  If you have included private or sensitive information in your public repository, such as email addresses, that information may be indexed by search engines or used by third parties.  

If you’re a child under the age of 13, you may not have an account on Mozaik.  Mozaik does not knowingly collect information from or direct any of our content specifically to children under 13. If we learn or have reason to suspect that you are a user who is under the age of 13, we will unfortunately have to close your account.  Please see our Terms of Service for information about account termination.

How We Share the Information We Collect

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade User Personal Information with third parties for their commercial purposes.  We do not disclose User Personal Information outside Mozaik, except in the situations listed in the section below on Compelled Disclosure.

We may only share User Personal Information with your permission, so we can perform services you have requested.

We may share User Personal Information with a limited number of third-party vendors who process it on our behalf to provide or improve our service, and who have privacy restrictions in place similar to our own Privacy Policy.  Our vendors perform services such as payment processing, network data transmission, and other similar services.

We do not host advertising on Mozaik.  We or you may occasionally embed content from third party sites when using our User forum, which may contain limited advertising.

We may share User Personal Information if we are involved in a merger, sale, or acquisition. If any such change of ownership happens, we will ensure that it is under terms that preserve the confidentiality of User Personal Information, and we will notify you on our website or by email before any transfer of your User Personal Information.  The organization receiving any User Personal Information will have to honor any promises we have made in our Privacy Statement or in our Terms of Service.

Our Use of Cookies and Tracking

Cookies

Mozaik uses cookies to make interactions with our service easy and meaningful.  We use cookies, and other similar services, to improve website performance, provide customized viewing options, compile statistical reports on website activity, for fraud reduction, or for security purposes. We also use cookies to recognize customers or a previous visitor of our website, or to pre-populate website forms

A cookie is a small piece of text that our web server stores on your computer or mobile device, which your browser sends to us when you return to our site.  Cookies do not necessarily identify you if you are merely visiting Mozaik; however, a cookie may store a unique identifier for each logged in user.  The cookies Mozaik sets are essential for the operation of the website, or are used for performance or functionality.  By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer or device.

Tracking

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference you can set in your browser if you do not want online services to collect and share certain kinds of information about your online activity from third party tracking services.  We do not track your online browsing activity on other online services over time and we do not permit third-party services to track your activity on our site beyond our basic Google Analytics tracking, which you may opt out of here.  Because we do not share this kind of data with third party services or permit this kind of third party data collection on Mozaik for any of our users, and we do not track our users on third-party websites ourselves, we do not need to respond differently to an individual browser’s Do Not Track setting.

If you are interested in turning on your browser’s privacy and Do Not Track settings, the Do Not Track website has browser-specific instructions.

How Mozaik Secures Your Information

Mozaik takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect User Personal Information from unauthorized access, alteration, or destruction; maintain data accuracy; and help ensure the appropriate use of User Personal Information.  We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

No method of transmission, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  For more information, see our security disclosures.

Mozaik’s Global Privacy Practices and Notice to European Users

Information that we collect will be stored and processed in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  However, we understand that we have users from different countries and regions with different privacy expectations, and we try to meet those needs.

We provide the same standard of privacy protection to all our users around the world, regardless of their country of origin or location.

The Data Protection Act puts obligations on users of User Personal Information within the European Union (EU) and sets forth principles for its use.  One principle states that information must be processed fairly and lawfully.  This means that citizens of the EU are entitled to know how we intend to use User Personal Information.  Details are publicly available at ico.org.uk or from:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45

Fax: 01625 524510

The Data Protection Act does not generally apply to data about limited companies or partnerships, but it does cover personal data relating to sole traders and partnerships. When we receive an application from a business, we may perform a search with a credit reference agency and fraud prevention agency on the individual company directors or partners.

Resolving Complaints

If you have concerns about the way Mozaik is handling your User Personal Information, please let us know immediately, or if you want Mozaik to correct your User Personal Information that is stored with Mozaik, please submit your request in writing to the address below:

Mozaik Software, LLC

2727 University Boulevard

Tuscaloosa, AL 35401

P. O. Box 71327

Tuscaloosa, AL  35407

Phone: (760) 585-9550

Fax: (760) 235-4645

You may also email us directly at info@mozaiksoftware.com with the subject line “Privacy Concerns”.  We will respond within 30 days at the latest.

How We Respond to Compelled Disclosure

Mozaik may disclose personally-identifying information or other information we collect about you to law enforcement in response to a valid subpoena, court order, warrant, or similar government order, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights, or those of third parties or the public at large.

How You Can Access and Control the Information We Collect

If you’re already a Mozaik user, you may access, update, alter, or delete your basic User profile information by editing your user profile or contacting Mozaik directly.

Data Retention and Deletion

Mozaik will retain User Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.

We may retain certain User Personal Information indefinitely, unless you delete it or request its deletion.  For example, we don’t automatically delete inactive user accounts, so unless you choose to delete your account, we will retain your account information indefinitely.

If you would like to cancel your account or delete your User Personal Information, you may do so in your user profile.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, but barring legal requirements, we will delete your full profile (within reason) within 30 days.

How We Communicate with You

We will use your email address to communicate with you, if permission is given by you, and only for approved purposes.  You may manage your communication preferences in your user profile.

Depending on your email settings, Mozaik may occasionally send notification emails about changes in a repository you’re watching, forum updates, new features, requests for feedback, important policy changes, or offer customer support.  We also send marketing emails, but only with your consent.  There’s an unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each of the emails we send you.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  You should review this Privacy Policy frequently.  If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine.  The method we chose is at our sole discretion.  We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.